Skip to content

2009 Sundance Film Festival: More than 200 Tisch Alumni

sundance 09 logo

Collabaration is a core element of the education at Tisch School of the Arts. During the 25th Annual Sundance Film Festival, which runs January 15-25, 2009, that collaboration is evident. The work of 236 alumni in 59 films will be seen. And in one film alone, 16 alumni representing classes from 1972 to 2008 worked together. 

Our alumni represent what is possible.

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION


The Cove

Geoffrey Richman ’97 (BFA, F&TV) editor

We Live in Public

Sandra Valdivieso ’01 (BFA, F&TV) assistant editor

When You're Strange

Tom DiCillo ’79 (MFA, Film) director/screenwriter

William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe

Emily Kunstler ’00 (BFA, F&TV) director/editor

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION


Adam

Frankie Faison ’74 (MFA, Acting) cast (Harlan)
Bill Dawes ’96 (MFA, Acting) cast (Scottie)
Tamar Gadish ’96/’99 (BFA/MFA, Design) production design
Alysia Raycraft ’01 (MFA, Design) costume design

Arlen Faber

Oliver Bokelberg ’88 (BFA, F&TV) cinematographer
Deborah Aquila ’80 (BFA, Drama) casting
Alex DiGerlando ’00 (BA, Cinema Studies) production design
Sean Donnelly ’04 (BFA, F&TV) parking coordinator

Big Fan

Elan Bogarin ’04 (BFA, F&TV) producer
Adam Fedock ’07 (BFA, F&TV) additional boom
Shiho Miyazawa ’06 (BFA, F&TV) boom operator
Shelly Sabel ’99 (MFA, Design) additional lighting

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men

Ben Shenkman ’93 (MFA, Acting) cast
Corey Stoll ’03 (MFA, Acting) cast (#51)
Kevin Patrick Connors (Film & TV) producer
Mark T. Karinja ’09 (Film & TV) lighting technician
Ryan Webb ’06 (BFA, F&TV) generator operator
Michael Kale ’07 (BFA, Drama) costume intern
Nate Braeuer ’98 (BFA, F&TV) assistant location manager
Ryan Smith ’95 (BFA, F&TV) location manager

Cold Souls

Daniel Carey ’97 (MFA, Film) producer
Elizabeth Giamatti ’96 (MA, Cinema Studies) producer
Paul S. Mezey ’96 (MFA, Film) producer
Andrij Parekh ’02 (MFA, Film) producer/cinematographer
Michael Ahern ’71 (BFA, Design) art direction
Gina Freedman ’06 (BFA, F&TV) on-set dresser
Rachel Jones ’02 (BFA, F&TV) art department coordinator
Alexander Engel ’08 (Film & TV) rigging gaffer
Rebecca Bernard ’07 (BFA, F&TV) production assistant
Jeffrey A. Brown ’00 (BFA, F&TV) location manager
William Jackson ’92 (BFA, F&TV) production assistant
Jon R. McMahon ’10 (Student, F&TV) office intern


Dare

Ashley Springer ’04 (BFA, Drama) cast (Ben Berger)
Sean Donnelly ’04 (BFA, F&TV) set dresser
David Briggs ’99 (MFA, Film) best boy grip
Andrew D'Aurora ’06 (BA, Cinema Studies) electrician
David A. Erickson ’07 (BFA, F&TV) assistant chief lighting technician
Rory Hanrahan ’03 (MFA, Film) first assistant camera
Richard P. Ulivella ’03 (BFA, F&TV) chief lighting technician

Don't Let Me Drown

Cruz Angeles ’06 (MFA, Film) director/screenwriter
Chad Davidson ’99 (MFA, Film) cinematographer
Inbal Weinberg ’03 (BFA, F&TV) production design
Micah Bloomberg ’04 (BFA, F&TV) sound recordist
Marshall Stief ’04 (BFA, F&TV) first assistant camera: second camera

The Greatest

Judy Rhee ’01 (BFA, F&TV) production design
Bradley Schmidt ’06 (MFA, Design) art direction
Laura Hyman ’01 (MFA, Design) set decoration
Kristen Adams ’07 (MFA, Design) art department supervisor
David Yoon ’09 (Student, F&TV) art department intern
Tony Osso ’95 (BFA, F&TV) script supervisor

Peter and Vandy

Jason Ritter ’02 (BFA, Drama) cast (Peter)
Jesse L. Martin ’91 (Drama) cast (Paul)
Geoffrey Richman ’97 (BFA, F&TV) editor
Sean Devaney ’07 (BFA, F&TV) second assistant director
Jim McGibbon ’07 (BFA, F&TV) additional boom operator
Stephanie Diaz-Matos ’98 (BFA, F&TV) music supervisor
Jessica Hong ’06 (BFA, F&TV) production assistant

Push

Xosha Roquemore ’07 (BFA, Drama) cast (Jo Ann)
Kimberly Russell ’02 (MA, Cinema Studies) Katherine
Ryan Curtis ’08 (Student, Drama) cast (house photographer)
Terria Joseph ’72 (BFA, Drama) cast (skinny leg nurse)
Andrew Dunn ’92 (BFA, F&TV) cinematographer
Melissa B. Miller ’06 (MA, Performance Studies) art department coordinator
Joe Origlieri ’06 (BFA, F&TV) sound utility
Dan Schrecker ’96 (MPS, ITP) visual effects supervisor
John Coots ’01 (BFA, F&TV) best boy electric
Mike Jackson ’04 (UG Film & TV) best boy electric
Bill Lucia ’02 (BFA, F&TV) electrician
Derek J. Manganelli ’03 (BFA, F&TV) loader
Anika Gibbons ’96 (BFA, DDW) production secretary
Tony Osso ’95 (BFA, F&TV) additional script supervisor
John Skidmore ’08 (BFA, F&TV) assistant to production manager
Alicia Van Couvering ’05 (BFA, F&TV) clearances and product placement

Sin Nombre

Cary Joji Fukunaga ’05 (Film) director/screenwriter
Dan Elortegui ’03 (BFA, F&TV) first assistant editor

Taking Chance

Dominic Colon ’99 (BFA, Drama) cast (Minneapolis Cargo Handler #2)
Joel de la Fuente ’94 (MFA, Acting) cast
Enver Gjokaj ’05 (MFA, Acting) cast (Corporal Arenz)
Blake Young-Fountain ’04 (BFA, Drama) cast (soldier)
Ryan Curtis (Student, Drama) cast (funeral mourner)
Brian A. Kates ’94 (BFA, F&TV) editor
David C. Robinson ’95 (BFA, Drama) costume design
Robert Currie ’90 (MA, Cinema Studies) property master
Zachary Zirlin ’07 (BFA, Drama) additional graphic artist
David E. Baron ’88 (BFA, F&TV) first assistant camera: "a" camera
Derek J. Manganelli ’03 (BFA, F&TV) camera loader
Michael Fucci ’97 (BFA, F&TV) location manager
Priya Shelly (Student, F&TV) location coordinator

Toe to Toe

Alan Jacobsen ’94 (BFA, F&TV) cinematographer
Atilla Yucer ’01 (BFA, F&TV) first assistant director

U.S. DRAMATIC SHORTS


Acting for the Camera

Justin Nowell ’06 (MFA, Film) director

Asshole

Chadd Harbold ’08 (Film) director
Bryan Gaynor ’09 (Student, F&TV) screenwriter
Dan Berk ’08 (BFA, Fi&TV) producer
Robert Olsen ’09 (Drama) gaffer

Choices

Rashaad Ernesto Green ’03 (MFA, Acting) director

Copper On The Chopping Block

Kai Orion ’09 (Student, Film) director

Countertransference

Madeleine Olnek ’87 (BFA, Drama) director/screenwriter
Susan Ziegler ’87 (BFA, Drama) screenwriter/cast

Knife Point

Carlo Mirabella-Davis ’08 (MFA, Film) director


U.S. DOCUMENTARY SHORTS


Chop Off

M.M. Serra ’98 (MA, Cinema Studies) director
I Knew It Was You
Brett Ratner ’90 (BFA, F&TV) producer
So the Wind Won't Blow it All Away
Annie P. Waldman ’07 (BFA, F&TV) director

INTERNATIONAL DRAMATIC SHORTS


Ten For Grandpa/Canada/USA

Jamie Proctor ’03 (BFA, Drama) producer

PREMIERES


500 Days of Summer / USA

Matthew Gray Gubler ’03 (BFA, F&TV) cast
Clark Gregg ’86 (BFA, Drama) cast
George Romero, Parent (Christina ’09) cast (beer vendor)
Hope Hanafin ’82 (MFA, Design) costume design

Adventureland / USA

Jesse Eisenberg ’05 (Drama) cast (James Brennan)
Paige Howard ’07 (Drama) cast (Sue O'Malley)
Mary Birdsong ’90 (BFA, Drama) cast (Francy)
Anne Carey ’91 (BFA, F&TV) producer
Ted Hope ’85 (BFA, F&TV) producer
Richard Friedlander ’82 (BFA, F&TV) visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
John Coots ’01 (BFA, F&TV) best boy electric
T. Colby Trane ’03 (BFA, Drama) music coordinator

Brooklyn's Finest / USA

Wade Allain-Marcus ’07 (BFA, Drama) cast (C-Rayz)
Derrick Kardos ’92 (BFA, F&TV) graphic designer
Maurice Schell, Parent of Alumna (Lea ’06) supervising sound editor
Richard Friedlander ’82 (BFA, F&TV) visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Sam Halajian ’07 (BFA, F&TV) production assistant
Kirstin Liu ’05 (BFA, F&TV) production secretary
Claiborne Michael McDonald ’08 (BFA, F&TV) office production assistant
Ayesha Rokadia ’04 (BFA, F&TV) assistant to producer

I Love You Philip Morris / USA

Andrew Lazar ’89 (BFA, F&TV) producer
Thomas J. Nordberg ’85 (BFA, F&TV) editor
Bernard Telsey ’81 (BFA, Drama) casting

The Informers / USA

Nicholas Jarecki ’99 (BFA, F&TV) screenwriter/executive producer
Petra Korner ’99 (BFA, F&TV) cinematographer

Mary and Max / Australia

Philip Seymour Hoffman ’89 (BFA, Drama) Max Jerry Horovitz (voice)

The Messenger / USA

Mark Gordon ’78 (BFA, F&TV) producer
Bryan Zuriff ’92 (BFA, Drama) executive producer
Bobby Bukowski ’83 (BFA, F&TV) cinematographer
Joe Origlieri ’06 (BFA, F&TV) sound utility
Mike Jackson ’04 (F&TV) best boy electric
Katie Brewer Ball ’06 (MA, Performance Studies) paperwork production assistant
Lindsey Lefkow ’05 (BFA, F&TV) production secretary
Tony Osso ’95 (BFA, F&TV) script supervisor

Moon / UK

Trudie Styler, Parent (Jacob ’10) producer

Motherhood / USA

John Coots ’01 (BFA, F&TV) best boy electric
David Blenk ’99 (BFA, F&TV) production accountant
Melody Morgan ’03 (BFA, F&TV) assistant: director

Shrink / USA

Lukas Ettlin ’00 (BFA, F&TV) cinematographer

Spread / USA

Paul Kolsby ’91 (MFA, DDW) screenplay/executive producer

SPECTRUM


Against the Current / USA

Seth Kanor ’94 (MFA, Acting) cast (Officer Lefurgy)
Samantha Sherman ’05 (BFA, Drama) cast (Katie)
Zachary Mortensen ’95 (BFA, F&TV) co-executive producer
Anton Gold ’98 (BFA, F&TV) sound mixer
Thomas W. Jordan ’01 (BFA, F&TV) additional sound mixer
Jim McGibbon ’07 (BFA, F&TV) additional grip
Richard P. Ulivella ’03 (BFA, F&TV) gaffer
Michael Yetter ’91 (BFA, F&TV) best boy: electric
T. Colby Trane ’03 (BFA, Drama) music coordinator
Andrew Cesana ’02 (BFA, F&TV) script supervisor

Children of Invention / USA

Ashley Wellbrock ’08 (BFA, F&TV) art direction
Dominique Deleon ’09 (Student, Film) sound production assistant
Daniel Vecchione ’05 (Film) electrician
Sean Welski ’11 (Student, Film) grip
Anthony D. Jones ’09 (Student, F&TV) production assistant
Jose Rodriguez ’07 (BFA, F&TV) production assistant

Helen / Canada/Germany

Sunita Prasad ’05 (BFA, F&TV) cast
Jennifer Page ’98 (BFA, F&TV) casting
Jonathan Weber ’07 (Film & TV) digital compositor: visual effects Berlin

The Immaculate Conception of Little Dizzle / USA

Jessica Hong ’06 (BFA, F&TV) second assistant director
Dave Allen ’94 (BFA, F&TV) sound effects editor
Tammy Porto ’04 (BFA, F&TV) casting associate

La Mission / USA

Tina Huang ’03 (BFA, Drama) cast (Dr. Chang)
Michael Allen ’99 (BFA, F&TV) production assistant

Lymelife / USA

Alec Baldwin ’94 (BFA, Drama) cast (Mickey Bartlett)/producer
Martin Scorsese ’64/’68/HON. ’92 executive producer
Richard Murphy ’83, ’86 (BFA/MFA, DDW) sound mixer
John McIntyre ’85, ’88 (BFA/MFA, F&TV/Film) second assistant camera

The Missing Person / USA

Frank Wood ’87 (MFA, Acting) cast (Harold Fullmer)
Paul Sparks ’95 (BFA, Acting) cast (Gus Papitos)
Michael Huber ’90 (BFA, F&TV) cast (train Traveler)
Petra Hoebel ’94 (MA, Cinema Studies) co-producer
Chris Papagapitos ’99 (BFA, Drama) second unit director
Erik Magnus ’86 (BFA, F&TV) production sound mixer: Los Angeles
Shannon Dennard ’03 (BA, Cinema Studies) location manager
Melinda Ziyadat ’03 (BFA, F&TV) key set production assistant

Once More with Feeling / USA

Drea de Matteo ’96 (BFA, F&TV) cast (Lana Gregorio)
Amirah Vann ’07 (MFA, Acting) cast (bartender)
Paul Jarrett ’04 (BFA, F&TV) producer
Ruben O'Malley ’06 (Film) cinematographer
Patrick Huber ’04 (BA, Cinema Studies) first assistant director
Micah Bloomberg ’04 (BFA, F&TV) sound mixer
Allison Howe ’05 (BFA, F&TV) boom operator
Alexander Engel ’08 (BFA, F&TV) electrician
Jamie Schulman ’08 (BFA, Drama) casting assistant
Lauren Burge ’07 (F&TV) production assistant
Jeff Eckman ’09 (Student, DDW) background production assistant

The Only Good Indian / USA

Ben Newman ’09 (Student, Drama) cast (administrator)

The Vicious Kind / USA

Adam Scott ’99 (BFA, F&TV) cast (Caleb)
Jeff Gross ’94 (BFA, F&TV) executive producer
Neil LaBute ’91 (MFA, DDW) executive producer
Rebecca Gushin ’98 (BFA, Drama) casting
Bryan Dembinski ’04 (BFA, F&TV) sound mixer/ sound recordist
Rory Hanrahan ’03 (MFA, Film) second assistant camera

World's Greatest Dad / USA

Gregory D. Smith ’85 (BFA, Drama) key grip
Stacy Katzman ’05 (MFA, Film) assistant editor
John Petty ’98 (BFA, F&TV) driver
Matthew Shapiro ’06 (BFA, F&TV) production associate

SPECTRUM: DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT

It Might Get Loud / USA

Davis Guggenheim ’00 (BFA, DDW) director/producer

Passing Strange / USA

Spike Lee ‘82/HON. ’98 (MFA, Film) director
De'Adre Aziza (Summer Program Participant) cast

Tyson / USA

Nicholas Jarecki ’99 (BFA, F&TV) executive producer

Why We Laugh: Black Comedians on Black Comedy / USA

Bill Cosby, Dean’s Council cast (Himself)

PARK CITY AT MIDNIGHT


Black Dynamite / USA

James McManus ’88 (BFA, F&TV) cast (Richard Nixon)

The Carter / USA

Adam Bhala Lough ’01 (BFA, F&TV) director
Brian Williams ’84 (BFA, F&TV) cast (Himself)
Andy Grieve ’00 (BFA, F&TV) editor

Grace / USA

Adam Green ’04 (MFA, Acting) producer
Ricky Friedman ’95 (BFA, F&TV) first assistant director
Eric Hill ’03 (BFA, F&TV) art department assistant

The Killing Room / USA

Jonathan Liebesman ’00 (BFA, Film & TV) director
Lukas Ettlin ’00 (BFA, Film & TV) cinematographer
Sean Carter ’00 (BFA, Film & TV) editor

Mystery Team / USA

Dan Eckman ’05 (BFA, F&TV) director/story/executive producer
cast (bread squeezer)/editor
D.C. Pierson ’07 (BFA, DDW) screenwriter /story/executive producer
cast (Duncan)/supervising art director
Donald Glover ’06 (BFA, DDW) screenwriter/story/executive producer
cast (Jason)/original score
Dominic Dierkes ’05 (BFA, F&TV) screenwriter/story/executive producer
cast (Charlie)
Aubrey Plaza ’05 (BFA, F&TV) Kelly
Austin F. Schmidt ’04 (BFA, F&TV) cinematographer
Jodi Collins ’78 (BFA, Acting) casting
Patrick Huber ’04 (BFA, F&TV) first assistant director
Matthew Janson ’04 (BFA, F&TV) sound mixer
Lucas Loureiro ’05 (BFA, F&TV) second assistant camera
David Sidorov ’10 (Student, F&TV) production assistant

Spring Breakdown / USA

Danielle Schneider ’70 (BFA, F&TV) cast (sorority chairperson)
Caty Maxey ’98 (MFA, Design) production design
Bob Hall ’97 (BFA, F&TV) first assistant camera: "a" camera
David H. Kramer ’92 (BFA, F&TV) adr voice casting
Charlie P. Pinto ’06 (BFA, F&TV) unit publicist